Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Forum for users and developers of Bullhorn's API service.

Moderators: StaffingSupport, s.emmons, BullhornSupport

Post Reply
lokuber
User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:20 am

Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by lokuber » Mon Oct 10, 2016 5:08 am

Hi everyone !

It's been 3 weeks that I implemented my API to link our website to BullHorn. We pull missions from BullHorn and add/update users from our website onto BullHorn. But today, someone reported that the API wasn't working properly and indeed it was behaving in an odd way.

I cannot do any GET request on the search/Candidate as I keep getting this error message :

Code: Select all

Corporation 10170 has no CANDIDATE index
It was working perfectly and all of a sudden, I cannot do any request on this entity.
I didn't change anything in my code.
Is it coming from the BullHorn servers ?

Vaso
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:05 pm

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by Vaso » Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:43 am

I have got the same issue. I have just reported it to Bullhorn support :)

lokuber
User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:20 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by lokuber » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:41 am

Any updates @Vaso ?

bahi
User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:09 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by bahi » Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:26 am

We're having the same issue. I posted a separate thread before realising that you'd already raised the issue here. Our code has been unchanged for months and has been running smoothly. (The ability to search by entity CANDIDATE is important for us—it helps easily match a user record on our site with a user record on Bullhorn for users who signed up before we began using Bullhorn.)

I'm wondering whether just one cluster is affected or many. Are either of you on cluster 22 (CLS22)?

Kazemi
User
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by Kazemi » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:09 pm

Same issue for us.

Bullhorn team, any update?

lokuber
User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:20 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by lokuber » Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:42 am

Are you all guys using the UK clusters ?
It might be an isolated problem, well I hope for them

bahi
User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:09 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by bahi » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:23 am

lokuber wrote:Are you all guys using the UK clusters ?
It might be an isolated problem, well I hope for them
CSL22 is a UK cluster—that's the one I'm on.

lokuber
User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:20 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by lokuber » Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:41 am

bahi wrote:
lokuber wrote:Are you all guys using the UK clusters ?
It might be an isolated problem, well I hope for them
CSL22 is a UK cluster—that's the one I'm on.
Maybe they messed up something during their update (Please btw make a forum post where we could be informed of upcoming updates) OR they changed the behavior of this index, maybe by removing the ability to use Lucene search on it.
Still waiting for someone from Bullhorn team to answer as it seems that many of us are impacted by this bug / change of behavior.

lokuber
User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:20 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by lokuber » Mon Oct 17, 2016 4:10 am

Update from admins about this topic would be much appreciated

wgstjf
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:27 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by wgstjf » Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:29 am

I had the same issue...thanks to a very helpful Account Manager (Kieran) we have resolved the problem.

The answer... add "useV2=true" as a parameter in your query.

Hope that helps someone.

Cheers,

Will

lokuber
User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:20 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by lokuber » Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:38 am

Hi @wgsjf

Thanks for your help ! It's crazy that no one working for Bullhorn answered before.

Vaso
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:05 pm

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by Vaso » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:49 am

lokuber wrote:Any updates @Vaso ?
The email I sent to support didn't come through but today when I tried the same, all is working. Also, I was using "useV2=true" already at the time when I was experiencing this problem.

Most likely, the problem was resolved for anyone. And I am also on the cluster cls22.

Cheers

bahi
User
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:09 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by bahi » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:36 am

Vaso wrote:
lokuber wrote:Any updates @Vaso ?
[...] I was using "useV2=true" already at the time when I was experiencing this problem.

Most likely, the problem was resolved for anyone. And I am also on the cluster cls22.

Cheers

Agreed, Vaso. I'm guessing that a change was made to CLS22 last night. Till 11:15 UK time on 17th October, the response to the original query was:

Code: Select all

{
"errorMessage" : "Corporation XXXX has no CANDIDATE index."
}
As of 2 am today (18th October) it is:

Code: Select all

{
"total" : 0,
"start" : 0,
"count" : 0,
"data" : [ ]
}
So something has changed. I'll try adding 'useV2=true' .

wgstjf
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:27 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by wgstjf » Tue Oct 18, 2016 11:00 am

I am sure this is not the case for those who are still having issues but, just in case, my first attempt at using the "useV2=true" solution failed as I was setting the parameters like this:

Code: Select all

$params = array(
	'BhRestToken' => $token,
	'fields'      => $fields,
	'where'       => $where,
	'count'       => $count,
	'start'       => $start,
	'orderBy'       => $orderBy,
	'useV2'       => TRUE,  // From this
);
and it was only after discovering that I was in fact sending this "useV2=1" that I found I had to modify the code to this instead (to ensure I actually sent 'true' rather than '1')

Code: Select all

$params = array(
	'BhRestToken' => $token,
	'fields'      => $fields,
	'where'       => $where,
	'count'       => $count,
	'start'       => $start,
	'orderBy'       => $orderBy,
	'useV2'       => 'true',  // to this
);
Cheers,

Will

OuseeLee
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:03 am

Re: Error - Corporation xxx has no CANDIDATE index

Post by OuseeLee » Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:54 am

wgstjf wrote: and it was only after discovering that I was in fact sending this "useV2=1" that I found I had to modify the probolan 50 code to this instead (to ensure I actually sent 'true' rather than '1')

Code: Select all

$params = array(
	'BhRestToken' => $token,
	'fields'      => $fields,
	'where'       => $where,
	'count'       => $count,
	'start'       => $start,
	'orderBy'       => $orderBy,
	'useV2'       => 'true',  // to this
);
Cheers,

Will
Yes! Thanks Will. I made the same changes to the code and finally got it working. Thanks pal.

Post Reply