Custom tab missing URL variables

Forum for users and developers of Bullhorn's API service.

Moderators: StaffingSupport, s.emmons, BullhornSupport

Post Reply
unadevteam
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 10:24 am

Custom tab missing URL variables

Post by unadevteam »

I have setup a custom tab inside a testing sandbox. When the tab is setup - all bullhorn variables are passed through.

However, when trying to apply in another environment - the tab DOES NOT include the appropriate variables (mostly CorporationId) based on the documentation:

"The remaining URL variables are appended at runtime by the Bullhorn application based on the user’s context."

The customer environment does have a notion of "partners" when setting up the custom tab, not sure if there are additional permissions that need to be included.
khenle
User
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:31 pm

Re: Custom tab missing URL variables

Post by khenle »

Hi,

I've included a doc that might be helpful in regards to this request:
http://bullhorn.github.io/Custom-Tabs-and-Menu-Actions/

There is more information about this process under "Creating a Custom Tab or Menu Action." Dynamic variables are appended to the component's URL on a per request basis. The page that processes the request should use these values to authorize the request and determine what content should be returned to the user when the component is loaded.

However, the method for accessing these variables varies based on your programming environment.
unadevteam
User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 10:24 am

Re: Custom tab missing URL variables

Post by unadevteam »

Let me clarify al little bit more...

In my sandbox, the custom iFrame launches: http://quickassessments.com/bhwidget/?K ... y&width=xx).

In the client environment, the custom iFrame launches: http://quickassessments.com/bhwidget/?h ... y&width=xx
khenle
User
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:31 pm

Re: Custom tab missing URL variables

Post by khenle »

Hi,

Thank you for clarifying that info.

In this case, I would suggest submitting a support ticket with the 2 usernames involved so that we can compare the configuration between the 2 environments and troubleshoot from there to determine what might be differing here.
Post Reply